the Official Website of Compostela Valley

Board Member – 2nd District

PERSONAL INFORMATION

First Name : ARTURO
Middle Name : TAO
Last Name : UY
Birthdate : JULY 22, 1952
Place of Birth : MADAUM
TAGUM CITY, PHILIPPINES
Religion : ROMAN CATHOLIC
Sex : MALE
Father : Teng Ong Uy
Mother : Eng Sui Tao

CONTACT INFORMATION

Office Address : 2ND FLOOR, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN MEMBERS BLDG.,
PROVINCIAL CAPITOL CABIDIANAN, NABUNTURAN, COMVAL PROVINCE 8800
Email Address : chiongkee@yahoo.com
Contact Number : (084) 1036, Local: 111

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

Tertiary Level
School : ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY
Course : BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, MAJOR IN NATURAL SCIENCE
Year : 1969-1974
Secondary Level
School : University of Mindanao
Address : Tagum, Davao
Year : 1964-1969
Primary Level
School : MADAUM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Address : Madaum, Tagum, Davao
Year : 1958-1964
  • Senior Board Member, 2016-Present: Sangguniang Panlalawigan Office, Compostela Valley Province.
  • Governor, 2007 – 2016: Provincial Capitol of Compostela Valley
  • Board Member, 2004 – 2007: Sangguniang Panlalawigan Office, Compostela Valley Province.
  • National Bayani ka Award, 2015:
  • Seal of Excellence Award, 2010-2015:
  • Seal of Good Local Governance, 2013-2015:
  • Tapat na Palakad, Bayang Maunlad Seal of Good Housekeeping CY 2011 Award, 2012:
  • Presidential Gawad Pamana ng Lahi Award, 2011:
  • Leadership Excellence Award, 2011:
  • Best PLGU sa Davao Region, 2008-2009:
  • Heroes for Health Sandugo 8th Grandslam Award, 2008-2015:
  • Best eGove Costumer Empowerment (G2C) Award, 2015:
  • Regional Kabalikat Award winner for LGU Category, 2011:
  • Grandslam Red Orchid Award (ROA), 2011:
  • PAG-ASA Award, 2011:
  • Nutrition Program Champion, 2011:

Personal:

  • Lions Club
  • Filipino-Chinese Association

7th Sangguniang Panlalawigan:

  • Chairman- Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure
  • Chairman- Committee on Trade and Commerce
  • Vice Chairman – Committee on Education and Information Technology
  • Vice Chairman – Committee on Health and Social Services
  • Vice Chairman – Committee on Ethics, Blue Ribbon and Good Government
  • Membership – Committee on Youth, Sports, Games and Amusement
  • Membership – Committee on Budget, Appropriation, Ways & Means and Economic Enterprise
  • Membership – Committee on Public Utilities
  • Membership – Committee on Labor and Employment
  • Membership – Committee on Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
Please like and share:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial